Champion Lloyd wins thrilling festival final
Loyd beat Mark Harrap 21-19 in a thrilling final.
There was also success for Lloyd in the gents pairs final when he partnered Stuart Thompson to a 21-11 victory over Ted Parker and Paul Baddeley.
Defending ladies individual title holder Nicola Portman lost 21-16 to Eunice Riding in the semi-finals.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBut the Portman family gained revenge because Nicola’s mother Karen beat Eunice 21-8 in the final.
Eunice was also out of luck in the ladies pairs final when she and partner Jan Collinson lost 21-15 to Maureen Chambers and June Johnson.
Nicola Portman and Mark Mace won the mixed pairs tournament. They beat Andy Webb and Amanda Hagen 21-7 in the final.
Organisers thanked Pontefract Bowling Club for the use of their excellent facilities, ladies for first-class catering arrangements, gents for all their hard preparation work, bar staff, members, players and committee, the greenkeeper and main festival sponsors McTigue’s Funeral Directors.
Festival results:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLadies individual - Quarterfinals: Nicola Portman 21, Sheila Proberts 14; Eunice Riding 21, Nicola Eustace 12; Maureen Chambers 21, Val Bradshaw 12; Lynn Dye 15, Karen Portman 21. Semi-finals: Nicola Portman 16, Riding 21; Chambers 17, Karen Portman 21. Final: Riding 8, Karen Portman 21.
Gents pairs - Quarterfinals: Jack Sharp/Alan Walstow 15, Dannny Revell/Jake Durham 21; Mark Mace/Peter Whipp 6, Stuart Thompson /Robert Lloyd 21; Michael Wood/Geoff Greenwood 13, Ted Parker/Paul Baddeley 21; Steve Portman/D Woffinden 21, Alan Lee/Wayne Kemp 10. Semi-finals: Revell/Durham 7, Thompson/Lloyd 21; Parker/Baddeley 21, Portman/Woffinden 20. Final: Thompson/Lloyd 21, Parker/Baddeley 11.
Ladies pairs - Quarterfinals: Jan Collinson/Eunice Riding 21, Karen Portman/Nicola Portman 13; Nicola Eustace/Val Bradshaw 21, Thelma Newbould/Elizabeth Rundle 7; Pat Walton/Maggie Boyes 16, Lisa Thompson/Maraget O’Donovan 21; Doreen Shipley/Joyce Emery 4, Maureen Chambers/June Johnson 21. Semi-finals: Collinson/Riding 21, Eustace/Bradshaw 13; Thompson/O’Donovan 9, Chambers/Johnson 21. Final: Collinson/Riding 15, Chambers/Johnson 21.
Gents individual - Quarterfinals: Alan Lee 19, Dennis Dobson 21; Mark Harrap 21, David Watson 10; John Webster 21, David Thomas 17; Ted Parker 12, Robert Lloyd 21. Semi-finals: Dobson 1, Harrap 21; Webster 18, Lloyd 21. Final: Harrap 19, Lloyd 21.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMixed pairs - Quarterfinals: Andy Webb/Amanda Hagen 21, John Webster/Lisa Thompson 18; Steve Portman/Pat Walton 15, Ron Willett/Doreen Shipley 21; Stuart Thompson/Maureen Chambers 20, Robert Lloyd/Karen Portman 21; Mark Mace/Nicola Portman 21, David Thomas/Karen Hill 17. Semi-finals: Webb/Hagen 21, Willett/Shipley 8; Lloyd/Karen Portman 17, Mace/Nicola Portman 21. Final: Webb/Hagen 7, Mace/Nicola Portman 21.
Grand raffle winning tickets: 62545, 63079, 64136, 63023, 62849, 62291, 62937, 64147, 63706, 61995, 63048, 62955, 64075, 64206, 62620, 63838, 62573, 62844, 62341, 62426, 62595, 63869, 62146, 63371, 63164, 63137, 63385, 63693, 63534.
Raffle for set of bowls: Monday: White 70 (AB233105). Tuesday: White 101 (AB233105). Wednesday: White 117 (AB233105). Thursday: White 147 (AB233105). Friday: White 174 (AB233105).
Raffle for vouchers: £50 (3146), £20 (2108), £5 (1953), £5 (3214), £5 (3833).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGlasshoughton won Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association’s Birkill Cup final at Ferrybridge Bowling Club.
They beat Fryston 203-131.
Glasshoughton B and Allerton Bywater B will contest the Hospice Plate final at Smirthwaite Bowling Club next Monday, July 21 (6.30pm start). Dress Code applies.
Latest Castleford and District Crown Green Bowling Association positions:
EVENING LEAGUE
Division 1: Glasshoughton A played 12, won 12, points 1842; Smirthwaite A 12- 9-1785; Pontefract A 12-5-1644; Savile Park 12-6-1599; Castleford Town B 12- 7-1563; Queens Park A 12-4-1563; Ferrybridge A 12-5-1559; Fryston A 12-3- 1550; Allerton Bywater A 12-4-1546; Pontefract B 12-4-1442;
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 2: Hawhill Park A 10-10-1543; Valley Gardens A 11-6-1507; Featherstone A 10- 6-1456; Glasshoughton B 10- 7-1439; Methley 11-3-1394; Townville 10- 4-1338; Savile Park D 10- 6-1336; Hawhill Park B 11-0-1178; Pontefract C 1-4-1176;
Division 3: Smirthwaite B 10-8-1488; Ferrybridge B 10- 6-1356; Allerton Bywater B 9- 8-1347; Valley Gardens B 10-0-1140; Queens Park B 9- 2- 1122.
Pairs: Kippax 14-8-1029; Queens Park B 14-8-999; Valley Ridge 14-8-998; Queens Park A 13-11-974; Glasshoughton 13- 9-968; Allerton Bywater 13-10-941; Valley Gardens 14- 6- 917; Fryston A 13- 6- 858; Methley 14-4-825; Featherstone 13- 4- 787; Ferrybridge 13- 5-784; Hawhill Park 14- 2-683;
SATURDAY LEAGUE
Division 1: Fryston A 9-6-1235; Glasshoughton A 8-8- 1216; Castleford Town B 8-6-1140; Savile Park 8- 4- 1137; Queens Park 9- 1-1049; Pontefract A 7- 5- 1018; Ferrybridge 8- 2- 1012; Allerton Bywater A 7- 2- 890; Smirthwaite 6- 1- 676;
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 2: Townville 8-7-1177; Valley Gardens 7-4-966; Featherstone 7-4-956; Pontefract B 7- 2- 894; Savile Park B 7-1-785.
Latest Castleford and District Veterans Bowling Association results:
Premier Division: Kippax A 114, Queens Park A 89; Garforth Rec A 93, Rothwell BC A 112; Pontefract A 127, Townville 76.
Section A: Rothwell BC B 107, Colton A 107; Glasshoughton B 124, Hawhill Park A 93; Ferrrybridge A 107, Kippax B 86.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSection B: Swillington B 117, Garforth Rec B 76; Rothwell Park B 126, Pontefract B 100; Queens Park B 83, Rothwell Park A 111; Aberford 126, Valley Gardens A 80.
Section C: Valley Ridge B 112, Ferrrybridge B 93; Cas Town B 122, Sherburn B 68.
Latest positions:
Premier Division: Rothwell BC A 1577, Cas Town A 1534, Valley Ridge A 1522, Glasshoughton A 1466, Kippax A 1465, Pontefract A 1463, Hemsworth 1420, Smirthwaite A 1413, Garforth Rec A 1407, Queens Park A 1342, Townville 1319, Allerton 1253.
Section A: Garforth CC 1375, Colton A 1307, Savile Park A 1230, Glasshoughton B 1218, Ferrybridge A 1147, Hawhill Park A 1145, Sherbujrn A 1099, Colton B 1074, Rothwell BC B 1024, Kippax B 970.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSection B: Pontefract B 1438, Woodlesford 1378, Swillington B 1301, Rothwell Park A 1295, Valley Gardens A 1285, Garforth Rec B 1242, Rothwell Park B 1236, Swillington A 1215, Queens Park B 1198, Methley A 1166, Aberford 1053.
Section C: Cas Town B 1135, Sherburn B 1068, Valley Ridge B 1054, Ferrybridge B 1048, Hawhill Park B 986, Smirthwaite B 981, Valley Gardens B 891, Methley B 872, Featherstone 723.